50 First Dates

Alright, so I know it is an old movie, but I watched it for the first time this past weekend with Jell, and it gave me an idea for a blog post. If you know me very well, then you know I kinda like lists… lol. In fact, I like to set a target for myself and see if I can hit it, so the goal for this exercise is to provide 50 first date (or anytime date) places that are fun to take your partner.

It is proving to be a little bigger of a challenge than I had thought at first, because I was planning on relying heavily on my patented Landmark folder that had all sort of Romantic hot spots neatly organized into categories such as scenic, artsy, fun, dancing, etc… I guess I am getting kinda old, and things change very quickly in SL, such that I am only hitting about a 50% success rate with the landmarks I am picking. We have been having a lot of reminiscing discussions about things like… remember that cool tango club in Valentine with the awesome roses and lighting where we used to go dancing a lot? Yeah, well it is now a porn club, so it has sort of lost a little of its luster for me… lol. However, if you do wanna go in, we could at least look around. *wink*

So anyways, my plan is to deliver ten a day, which I will stick to unless I find myself having to get very creative by the end of it. I will hit 50 though… cuz I hate to miss a goal!

These are not in any particular order, because I am too lazy to rank them… so you will just have to hit them all to determine which you like the best. ๐Ÿ™‚

#1 Gardens of Bliss Balloon Ride

This is a scenic fairly lengthy tour of a beautifully landscaped sim by hot air balloon. The ride gives you lots of time for discussion and admiring the view. There are also tons of paths to explore and hike on down below so should be good for several hours of fun.

#2 Phat Cats

I still miss the old Phat Cats before they had their own sim with all the retail crap lagging up the place, but at the end of the day it is still a great place to take a date. The jazz music is great, and other than having to hike through retail hell to get there, the ballroom is still a visually gorgeous setting for a date.

#3 Avilion Ball Room

The Avilion Ballroom is still my absolute favorite place to take a date. You really can’t beat the atmosphere as they pump out the love songs, and you are caught up in the feeling of being in a castle with that highly reflective floor. Use this one with caution, because you might get caught up in the moment and end up proposing, or at the minimum she might walk away preggers.

#4 Prim Hearts Amusement Park

All of your favorite amusement park rides are available for your riding pleasure. There are interactive games like go carts, bumper boats, or submarine battles you can do, as well as just enjoy the roller coaster, ferris wheel, log float ride, or various other quick spinning rides which are sure to get you motion sick, unless you fix those camera controls.

#5 The Big Easy

I really like this recreation of some of the key landmarks from New Orleans. They have a beautifully recreated Cathedral, Mardi Gras floats, small hole in the wall bars, and beautifully landscaped gardens to check out. Is a great sim to explore and talk. (They also have a lot of the wedding poses set up, so be careful which balls you jump on, or you might get more than you bargained for. ๐Ÿ™‚ )

#6 The Second Louvre

If you enjoy attending art museums and exhibitions, then the Second Louvre is an awesome build, with 3 levels of artwork which incorporates both RL and SL art into one space. You can see photography and prints from RL, right alongside people experimenting with lighting and sculpties. It is a lot to look at in one setting, but makes for a great place to hang out for as long as your interest holds.

#7 Roll-a-rama Roller Skating Rink

If rollerskating is your thing, then be sure to check out the Roll-a-rama skating rink. This is a fun place, complete with rotating lights, and colored floor which is sure to *ahem* set the mood, well for the hokey pokey at least. You will need your own animations for a couples skate, but these can be picked up at various vendors.

#8 SS Galaxy Ballroom

The SS Galaxy is actually made up of 3 complete sims, and you can do everything from hang out at the pool, rent a room, shop, or even try skeet shooting. Literally anything you can do on an RL cruise, you can probably attempt on the SS Galaxy. The glass domed ballroom though is an excellent place to take your date dancing and is beautiful under the stars on midnight setting.

#9 Parrot Island

I was a little disappointed that Parrot Island doesn’t provide the free jet skis anymore, which were one of my favorites, but it is still a nice relaxing beach themed sim. You can ride the couples swan if you are REALLY bored, but overall it is a great place with some couples animations to just relax and enjoy the water.

#10 Wolf Mountain Ski Resort

If your persuasions are a little more to the scenic snow variety, then be sure to check out Wolf Mountain Ski resort. Unfortunately the sled is only one person, but still a fun way to go down the slopes. You can however mount up your skis and hit the slopes for some fun rides down, and then of course take the long ride up on the ski lift.

Advertisements

7 Responses to “50 First Dates”

  1. Night Singh Says:

    I can’t believe we danced next to you while you took that Avilion Ballroom shot ๐Ÿ™‚

    I have never gotten into Prim Hearts Amusement Park – I went there when you recommended it on Verbal Stew.

    I need to check some of these other places out.

  2. FIRST & Most importantly.. lemme start out by saying.. oh my flippen wow I love that movie!!! ( what ever happened to having movie nights in sl? O.o )
    +

    “In fact, I like to set a target for myself and see if I can hit it”

    Interestingly I have heard that most males were taught to set a target for themselves to hit while going pee as well ๐Ÿ™‚ The whole “hitting the target” thing must have been drilled into them since they were babies. Awww!

    “remember that cool tango club in Valentine with the awesome roses and lighting where we used to go dancing a lot? Yeah, well it is now a porn club”

    Wow and here i was thinking that porn clubs were fading in sl. And at least your finding porn clubs! Most of the landmarks of great romantic places that I saved are either a) lost somewhere in the never ending hole of my inventory. b) have been accidentally deleted from trying to organize the never ending hole of my inventory. or c) are simply no longer a valid sim.
    but with that said there are some that i have been able to find and go back to revisit and the ones I’ve lost … well I guess thats just one more reason why we’ve got hawks! ๐Ÿ˜€ I figure that any of the good ones that have been lost on my end were most likely saved and stored in a nice little cozy folder titled accordingly on hawks’ end ๐Ÿ˜›

    I really love that you are doing these blogs cuz they’ll be saved in the blog for everyone to see and enjoy without having to going through their inventory a million times ( like me ) lol

    I think that my favorite place in this blog is Avilion Ball Room not only cuz its beautiful but mostly because I’ve got tons of really great memories there. Well folks thats it for tonights “blog within a blog” take care til’ next time this is Kala Wildcat signing out! Goodnight!

  3. hawksrock Says:

    Gosh, Night, I actually couldn’t believe that WE were dancing next to YOU when we took that pic!

    You saw us on the front lines, and how much work it is to do this stuff… haha. Plus Jell getting busted for a face light kinda made me chuckle. ๐Ÿ™‚

  4. hawksrock Says:

    @Kala… reading…. skimming… reading… mmhhmm…. reading…. skimming…. reading. I think I agree with everything you said, cept I’m not sure I remmy the early stuff. ๐Ÿ™‚

    Thanks, we aim to please… and are hard at work on the next 40.

  5. 50 first dates was a genius chick flick, made me want to live in Hawaii

  6. jellybeanmadison Says:

    I lived there – trust me it ain’t all that. :p

  7. Damianos Says:

    From Ares, 50 first dates here.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: